Former Ambassadors

 S/N  Name  Tenure
1 H.E. Mr. Ram Prasad Manandhar 1957-1960
2 H.E. Mr. Jharendra Naryan Singh 1961-1964
 3  H.E. Mr. Damodar Shumsher J.B.Rana  1964-1966
 4  H.E. Mr. Balchandra Sharma  1968-1971
 5  H.E. Mr. Jagdhish Shumsher J.B.Rana  1972-1976
 6  H.E. Mr. Gyanendra Bahadur Karki  1977-1982
 7  H.E. Mr. Narendra Bikram Shah  1982-1985
 8  H.E. Mr. Bishweshwar Prasad Rimal  1986-1990
 9  H.E. Mr. Yadav Kant Silwal  Oct 27, 1991-Nov 27, 1992
 10  H.E. Mr. Kumar Prasad Gyawali  Jul 26, 1993-Nov 8, 1995
 11  H.E. Mr. Lal Bahadur Khadayat  Sep 23, 1996–Sep 4, 1998
 12  H.E. Mr. Lila Prasad Sharma  Feb 19, 2001-Feb 19, 2005
 13  H.E. Mr. Hiranya Lal Shrestha  Jun 12, 2005-May 21, 2006
 14  H.E. Mr. Surya Kiran Gurung  Nov 27, 2007- Feb 25, 2012
 15  H.E. Dr. Ravi Mohan Sapkota Kopila  May 8, 2012 – May 7, 2016
16 H.E. Mr. Rishi Ram Ghimire December 9, 2016 – Present